Just a quick little post that I’ll be updated as the year progresses. Currently, in no particular order:
Vampire Weekend – Contra
Eels – End Times
Spoon – Transference
L!o!s! C!a!m!p!e!s!i!n!o!s! – Romance Is Boring
Massive Attack – Heligoland
Hot Chip – One Night Stand
Yeasayer – Odd Blood
Shearwater – The Golden Archipelago
Ke$ha – Animal – Heard it, solid, fucking gold.
Smile Smile – Truth on Tape
OK Go Of The Blue – Colour Of The Sky
Ringo – Starr Y Not
Editors – In This Light And On This Evening
The Magnetic Fields – Realism
Shout Out Louds – Work
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Beat The Devil’s Tattoo
Frightened Rabbit – The Winter Of Mixed Drinks
Peter Gabriel – Scratch My Back
Lil Wayne – Rebirth – Ok, maybe technically I haven’t honestly heard this but…well…yeah. Sooooo bad.
Anyways, I’ll be updating as the year progresses or something. And of course, if you have any suggestions, please share.
Contra will be the worst album since Brokencyde started making music. Actually it’ll be worse; I’d rather hear Gaga
Oh I have little to no hope for Contra…at all. :shudder:
But Ashley, they’re your cousins, and they’re my cousins, and that song is a piece of shit 🙂
Oh yes, heard that one today. Not…not good.